Dean of Classical & Opera

Gian Galeazzo Ganzarolli

Gian Galeazzo is Artistic Advisor of the NCPA, National Centre for Performing Arts in Mumbai, India for Opera & Classical Musici.
He was also past organizer of the Rosenblatt Recital Series.
He has worked as Producer and Impresario with Teatro alla Scala in Milan, Teatro San Carlo in Naples, Teatro la Fenice in Venice, Palau de les Arts in Valencia, Royal Albert Hall, Royal Festival Hall and Wigmore Hall.

Brass

Laurent Ben Slimane

Head of Brass & Woodwind

Laurent is currently Principal Bass- Clarinet at Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Principal Clarinet at London Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, , Orchestre National de France, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/laurent-ben-slimane/

Alexander Edmundson

Horn Professor

Alexander is currently Co-Principal Horn of the London Symphony Orchestra – Guest Principal OF Australian Chamber Orchestra, Philharmonia, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

https://lso.co.uk/more/blog/564-alex-edmundson-on-lso-brassacademy.html

Byron Fulcher

Trombone Professor

Byron is currently Principal Trombone at Philharmonia Orchestra and London Sinfonietta – member of the London Brass – Past Principal Trombone of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, London Symphony Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and BBC Symphony Orchestra

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/byron-fulcher/

David Elton

Trumpet Professor

David is currently Principal Trumpet of the London Symphony Orchestra – Past Principal at Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Guest Principal at New York Philharmonic, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Australian Chamber Orchestra (ACO), and Hong Kong Philharmonic

http://davidelton.com.au
https://lso.co.uk/more/blog/821-welcome-to-our-new-principaltrumpet-david-elton.html

Peter Smith

Tuba Professor

Peter is Principal Tuba at Philharmonia Orchestra.
He has had performances with BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, London Brass and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

http://philharmoniadigital.co.uk/orchestra /players/14207/peter_smith

Composition

Dimitri Scarlato

Composition Professor

Dimitri has produced International recitals and concerts with orchestra – Moscow, San Petersburg, Praha, Budapest. Opera performed at Olympic Theatre in Rome and Verona Arena. Movies selected for
Cannes Film Festival.
Prizewinner at Berlinale Talent Campus, Int. Composing Competition for Opera at Arena di Verona, Composing workshop at Royal Opera House

http://www.dimitriscarlato.com

Enrica Sciandrone

Composition Professor

Enrica has produced soundtracks for several award-winning films, documentaries, animations and feature-lengths movies – American
Fango, Love Of My Life, The Serbian Lawyer, We Are Many and A Quintet.
Prizewinner at Premio Petrassi, Peer Raben Award, Jerry Goldsmith Award RMA-LA of 2012 ASCAP Television and Film Scoring Workshop, Horovitz Award in Composition For Screen

https://www.enricasciandrone.com

Nimrod Borenstein

Composition, Analysis & Interpretation Professor

Nimrod’s works have premiered and been recorded by Vladimir Ashkenazy, the Philharmonia Orchestra, the BBC Philharmonic orchestra, the Oxford Philharmonic, Roberto Prosseda, Dmitry Sitkovetsky.
Prizewinner at Cziffra Composition competition and Associate of the Royal Academy of Music

https://www.borensteinarts.com/Nimrod _Borenstein_Biography.php

Conducting

Gérard Korsten

Conductor Visiting Professor

Gérard has served as Principal Conductor of the London Mozart Players, the Uppsala Chamber Orchestra in Sweden, Music Director of
theOrchestradelTeatroLiricodiCagliari in Sardinia and Principal Conductor of Austria’s Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg Bregenz.
He received the Diapason D’Or in France and Critic’s Choice award by US magazine Opera News.
He has albums released by Deutsche Grammophon, Naxos, Erato, Dynamic

http://www.gerard-korsten.com

Simone Menezes

Conductor Visiting Professor

Simone is Guest Conductor of Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestre National d’Île-de-France, National Symphonic Orchestra of Brazil, Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestre National de Lille, Orchestre National des Pays de Loire, and Orchestre National d’Auvergne.
She is a Brazilian conductor who regularly collaborates with the Philharmonie de Paris.
She is founder and music director of Ensemble K, specializing in the larger chamber repertoire of the 20th century.

http://www.simonemenezes.com/

Constantine Orbelian

Conductor Visiting Professor

Constantine is Music Director of the Moscow Chamber Orchestra and the Philharmonia of Russia, Artistic Director of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater in Yerevan, Armenia. Chief Conductor of the
Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra in Lithuania.
He has received Grammy Awards and Classic BRITS Awards.
He has albums released by Deutsche Grammophon, Decca.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantine _Orbelian

Guitar & Harp

Heidi Krutzen

Head of Harp

Heidi is Principal Harp of Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Principal Harpist of National Symphony Orchestra, Royal Opera House, London Symphony Orchestra, Toronto Symphony Orchestra.
She has albums released by Ravello Records

https://heidikrutzen.com

Historical Performance

David Wright

Head of Historical Performance

David has performed international recitals and concerts at ETO, English Bach Festival.
He is prizewinner at Ella Kidney Prize, Richard the Third and Century Fund Prizes, Broadwood Harpsichord Competition.
He has albums released by Nimbus as a soloist and with The Red Priest

Petra Hajdukova

Harpsichord Professor

Petra is a soloist and a chamber musician with Battaglia Baroque Ensemble, The Amadé Players and Trinity Baroque Orchestra.
She is prizewinner of the Raymond Russel Prize

Keyboard

Marco Fatichenti

Head of Piano

Marco has been broadcast by the Spanish RTVE, Irish RTE, Polskie Radio, and several BBC appearances. Solo recitals at Wigmore Hall and Queen Elizabeth Hall, Birmingham’s Symphony Hall, Dublin’s Concert Hall, Madrid’s Auditorio Nacional, Barcelona’s Auditori, and Valencia’s iconic Palau de la Musica.
He has albums released by Master Chord Records
https://www.marcofatichenti.com

Hiroaki Takenouchi

Piano Professor

Hiro has been a soloist at Wigmore Hall, Tokyo Opera City and the South Bank Centre, Bath, Cheltenham and Salzburg and given recitals in the UK, Japan, Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Portugal, Italy and Canada.
He has albums released by LORELT, SOMM, NMC, BBC

http://hiroakitakenouchi.com

Jan Loeffler

Piano Professor

Jan has been a soloist with Camerata Europeana, Philharmonie Heidelberg, Helios Chamber Orchestra. He has also been Chamber music partners including members of the Vienna Philharmonic, the Philharmonia Orchestra, the BBC Concert Orchestra, the BBC Singers, as well as baritone Philip Smith

https://janloeffler2001.wixsite.com/mysite

Roustem Saitkoulov

Piano Professor

Roustem performs international recitals and concerts with orchestra – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, MCPO, PSO.
He is prizewinner at Montecarlo World Piano Masters and Busoni, UNISA, “Géza Andà”, “Marguerite Long” and Rome Piano competitions.
He has albums released with EMI Classic, Master Chord and Dinemec Classics

http://roustem-saitkoulov.com/en/

David Malusà

Piano Professor

David gave recitals in major concert halls in Europe (Wigmore Hall, St. John’s Smith square, Berlin Konzerthaus amongst many others), in China and the USA.
He has been a Chamber music partner with the soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra.
His first CD was a live recording from his Wigmore Hall recital and a is releasing second CD containing all the piano works of the British composer Robert Mansell.
MMus and Artist Diploma at Royal College of Music.

https://www.davidmalusa.com

Eleni Kaventsidou

Organ Professor

Eleni has been a soloist at the Royal Festival Hall, Bonn-Beuel, Dusseldorf, Himmerod Abbey, Westminster Cathedral, Westminster Abbey, Cambridge Fes.
She is a prizewinner at S.Onassis Foundation, Lovett Organ Prize’, ‘United Music Publishers Ensemble Prize’, at Mikael Tariverdiev International Organ Competition in Kaliningrad, Russia.

Riccardo Bonci

Head of Organ

Riccardo has performed international recitals and concerts – ETO, English Bach Festival. He is also a conductor, accompanist and choirmaster, Assistant Director of Music at St Barnabas Church in Dulwich, and past organist at S.
Maria Assunta Cathedral in Tuscany.
He has albums released by Brilliant and Master Chord Records

Timpani & Percussion

Emmanuel Curt

Head of Percussions

Emmanuel is Principal Percussion of the Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Principal at Orchestre National de France.
He is winner of the 1996 Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique percussion and chamber music competition.
He has albums released by Indésens

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/emmanuel-curt/

Antoine Siguré

Timpani Professor

Antoine is Principal Timpani of Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest principal timpani at Orchestre des Champs Élysées, Orchestre de Paris, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Brussels Philharmonic, Europa Galante & Fabio Biondi, Gabrieli Consort, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France.

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/antoine-sigure/

Corrina Silvester

Latin & World Percussion Professor

Corrina has been Percussionist for Tina, The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre, London West End.
20 years extensive work experience as a percussion chair holder within London’s West End theatres, Shakespeare’s Globe and National Theatre.
She regularly plays with Yazz Ahmed Family Haflas, Mo Foster Band and in percussion sections at recording studios in London for film or tv.

http://corrinasilvester.com/about/

Paul Stoneman

Percussion Professor – Orchestral repertoire

Paul is No.2 Percussion at Philharmonia Orchestra. Guest percussionist at Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Ballet Sinfonia, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Welsh National Opera, Southbank Sinfonia.
He is winner of Zildjian Award and lodwen Cosslett Leyshon Prize

http://www.philharmoniadigital.co.uk/ orchestra/players/19548/paul_stoneman

Ria Ideta

Visiting Percussion Professor

Ria is a soloist with the Berlin Symphony Orchestra, the Japan Philharmonic, New Japan Philharmonic, and Osaka Philharmonic.
She is First Prize winner at the first Paris International Marimba Competition.
She has held recitals at Rolandseck International Music Festival (Germany), Zagreb International Music Festival (Croatia).
She has a Chamber Music album relesed with Evidence.

Strings

Fabrizio Falasca

Head of Strings

Fabrizio is Assistant Leader of Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Concertmaster at Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Teatro Lirico of Cagliari
He is an International Soloist and prizewinner at Vittorio Veneto Violin Competition and A.Postacchini International Violin Competition

http://www.fabriziofalasca.com/bio

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/fabrizio-falasca/

Pieter Schoeman

Violin Professor

Peter is concertmaster of London Philharmonic Orchestra, past Concertmaster of Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice, guest Leader with the Barcelona, Bordeaux, Lyon, Baltimore and BBC symphony orchestras, and the Rotterdam and BBC Philharmonic orchestras.
He has had international recitals and concerts at Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, Moscow’s Rachmaninov Hall, Capella Hall in St Petersburg, Staatsbibliothek in Berlin, Queen Elizabeth Hall

https://www.lpo.org.uk/first-violin/pieter-schoeman-leader.html

Roberto Cani

Violin Visiting Professor

Roberto is currently concertmaster of the Los Angeles Opera Orchestra – Guest concertmaster for the London Philharmonic and La Scala Philharmonic.
He is a soloist with the Moscow Philharmonic and the Orchestra of La Scala in Milan, among others.
He was the prizewinner at Paganini International Violin Competition, Courcillon International Competitions and Tchaikovsky International Competition

https://www.laopera.org/about-us/artists-2/la-opera-orchestra/orchestra-musicians/roberto-cani/

Sarah Oates

Violin Professor

Sarah is Associate Leader of Philharmonia Orchestra – Past concertmaster at Holland Symfonia Orchestra in Amsterdam.
She is also guest concertmaster at Philharmonia Orchestra, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, BBC Philharmonic, Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Netherlands Symphony Orchestra and the Gelders Orchestra.

https://sarahoates.eu

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/sarah-oates/

Nicholas Bootiman

Viola Professor

Nicholas is No. 2 Viola of Philharmonia Orchestra – Principal Viola of Le Cercle de L’Harmonie. Guest Lead Viola of Munich Philharmonic, Royal Philharmonic, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, BBC Philharmonic, Aurora, Royal Scottish Orchestras, BBC Orchestra of Wales, Britten Sinfonia, Royal Northern Sinfonia and City of London.
He is a featured artist on a Grammy nominated recording of “Four Hymns for Tenor, Viola and Strings” by Vaughan Williams with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Cecilia Radic

Cello Visiting Professor

Cecilia has been a Soloist, Member of the Accardo Quartett, Principal Cello of the Orchestra Italiana – Guest Principal at Solisti Filarmonici Italiani, Teatro La Fenice of Venice, Turin Teatro Regio, San Carlo Theatre in Naples.
She is prizewinner at Premio Stradivari-Concorso Caruana International Award.
She has albums released by RAI (Italy’s national broadcasting corporation), DECCA, Chandos, Stradivarius, Sipario and Foné

Eric Villeminey

Cello Professor

Eric is front desk cello of Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Principal Cello of BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the Royal Opera House.
He is prizewinner of the Vierzon International Competition and the Henri Sauguet International Competition in France.
He has albums released by Aurora and Dacapo Records

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/eric-villeminey/

Tim Gibbs

Double Bass Professor

Tim is Principal Double Bass of Philharmonia Orchestra, Past Principal at London Philharmonic Orchestra, Guest Principal at Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa.
He has albums released by EMI Classics and Pentatone

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/tim-gibbs/

Vitan Ivanov

Double Bass Visitng Professor

Vitan is principal Double Bass of Orquesta Sinfonica de Madrid, Guest Principal Double Bass at BBC Symphony Orchestra and London Symphony Orchestra. Visiting Professor at Madrid Conservatoire. Studied at Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Gold Medal 2006. He has albums released by Hyperion Records.

https://osm.es/orquesta/plantilla/#an5

Eleanor Wilkinson

Violin Professor

1st Violin of Philharmonia Orchestra – Former leader of the Wiener Kammeroper and Hadyn Sinfonietta, Wien. Solo, Chamber Music and performances with the Ensemble des 20 Jahrhundert, the Vienna Symphony Orchestra. Concerts as soloist and chamber musician in major halls worldwide. Studied at Royal Northern College of Music with Yossi Zivoni and Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst with Josef Suk and Franz Samohyl.

http://philharmoniadigital.co.uk/orchestra /players/14514/eleanor_wilkinson

Woodwind

Laurent Ben Slimane

Head of Brass & Woodwind

Laurent is currently Principal Bass- Clarinet at Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Principal Clarinet at London Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, , Orchestre National de France, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/laurent-ben-slimane/

Andrea Oliva

Flute Visiting Professor

Andrea is Principal Flute at S.Cecilia Orchestra of Rome, Guest Principal Flute at Berlin Philharmonic, Past Principal Flute of Orchestra dell’Opera of Rome, Bayerische Rundfunk, Munich Chamber Orchestra, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Mahler Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra of Europe.
He is the prizewinner at the International Competition in Kobe and International ARD Competition in Munich

https://www.andreaoliva.com

Luke Whitehead

Contrabassoon Professor

Luke is Principal Contrabassoon with the Philharmonia Orchestra.
He has performed with Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Philharmonic and Scottish Symphony Orchestras, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Hallé, Northern Sinfonia and Scottish Chamber Orchestra, as well as working extensively with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra and the Orchestra of Opera North.

https://philharmonia.co.uk/bio/luke-whitehead/

Timothy Rundle

Oboe Professor

Timothy is Joint Principal Oboe at Philharmonia Orchestra – Past Principal Oboe of BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, guest principal oboe at London Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, The Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields.

http://philharmoniadigital.co.uk/orchestra /players/16748/timothy_rundle

Tom Blomfield

Oboe Professor

Tom is Joint Principal Oboe at Philharmonia Orchestra – Guest Principal Oboe of Principal Oboe with The London Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Aurora Orchestra.

http://philharmoniadigital.co.uk/ orchestra/players/19272/tom_blomfield

Žilvinas Smalys

Bassoon Visiting Professor

Zilvinas is solo bassoonist at Opera Nacional de Chile, Past Principal Bassoon of Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Lithuanian State Symphonic Orchestra and Orchestra del Teatro Municipal de Santiago.

https://smalys.musicaneo.com